Home » Universities » GRE Cut-Off Scores For Universities

GRE Cut-Off Scores For Universities

Fellowship Vs Scholarship

Written by Kimberly Linhares

From reading cheesy young adult novels to writing reviews about them. Books, have been an escape from reality. Writing, to capture a little bit of everything about my versatile lifestyle. Let’s talk but first grab some coffee!

November 25, 2021

The GRE General Test is a standardised test designed and administered by the Educational Testing Service, also known as ETS, to assess overall academic readiness for graduate school. Some graduate programmes require applicants to take not only the general GRE, but also a GRE Subject Test, which evaluates technical knowledge in a specific discipline such as physics, psychology, or mathematics. In this blog you will learn everything about GRE cut-off scores for universities.

GRE Cut-Off Scores For Universities

GRE Subject Tests

GRE subject tests are content-based exams that assess a student’s knowledge of a specific field of study, such as biology or psychology. Each is intended for students who have majored in or extensively studied the exam subject in question. A graduate school applicant may take a math subject test to demonstrate quantitative skills to graduate schools in fields where numerical competence is essential, such as computer science or economics.

According to the ETS website’s “GRE Subject Tests” section, subject tests can help grad school applicants “stand out from other applicants” by demonstrating their “knowledge and skill level” within a specific academic discipline. The following are the six areas where a subject test is available to meet your GRE exam cut-off score:

  • Biology.
  • Chemistry.
  • Literature in English.
  • Mathematics.
  • Physics.
  • Psychology.

For each subject test, ETS provides free digital practise books. The following is a summary of the material that should be understood and studied prior to taking a GRE subject test. 

Biology: It focuses on three areas of biology, each of which accounts for roughly one-third of the exam questions are based on cellular and molecular biology, evolution and ecology, and organismal biology. 

Chemistry: This exam requires knowledge of all four major categories of chemistry as well as the relationships between them. Analytical chemistry, inorganic chemistry, organic chemistry, and physical chemistry are the four focus areas, with a greater emphasis on the latter two.

English Literature: The exam requires you to demonstrate your literary analysis skills. To pass this test, you must also be able to recognise and accurately identify literary works, contextualise a piece of literature based on its historical or cultural context, and understand the history and theory of literary criticism

Mathematics: About half of this exam is dedicated to calculus, while the other quarter is dedicated to algebra and number theory. The remaining questions cover a variety of topics that are typically covered in an undergraduate math curriculum.

Physics: Questions on optics and wave phenomena, thermodynamics and statistical mechanics, classical mechanics, electromagnetism, quantum mechanics, atomic physics, special relativity, and laboratory methods are common on this exam. It also includes questions on specialised physics topics like nuclear and particle physics, but the specific topics covered vary depending on the exam. 

Psychology: This exam covers six areas of psychology: biological, cognitive, social, developmental, clinical, and topics like measurement and methodology.

Now’s the right time to secure a safe education loan! Fill the form in this blog TODAY!

Is The GRE Easier To Take Than The GMAT, LSAT, Or MCAT? 

Yes. Can the GRE be used to target the same high-quality universities? Yes, as well. That’s right, the GRE is smart people’s ticket to top universities, and it’s taken by students who want to get into various master’s and doctoral degree programmes at universities all over the world.

Also Read: Good GMAT Score For Your Higher Education Abroad

Do I Need GRE Scores For Master’s?

Yes, if you want to pursue a master’s degree in the United States, the GRE is usually required. GRE is either optional or not required in other countries such as the United Kingdom, Australia, and Singapore. However, the GRE is required for admission to many competitive MS programmes in countries such as Germany, Canada, Australia, and others. 

The good news is that the GRE is no longer required for all students for the spring 2021, summer 2021, and spring 2022 semesters. Applicants may still submit their official GRE scores for consideration, but they are not required to do so. Below you will get to know more about the GRE cut-off required.

Top GRE Cut-Off Scores For Universities That Accept Students And Their Ranking

GRE scores are commonly used for admission to master’s degree programmes. GRE scores are required for all top MS programmes, though the GRE score for MS varies by programme and university. The following is a list of the top GRE cut-off scores for universities, QS World University Rankings, GRE verbal section and other information:

UniversitiesQS RankingGRE VerbalGRE QuantGRE Writing
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)1155-162158-1624.5-5.3
Stanford University2155-160155-1604-4.8
California Institute of Technology (Caltech)4158-164155-1604.5-5
University of Oxford5160+160+4.5+
University of Chicago9155-163160-1674-4.5
Princeton University12159-165156-1654.5-5
Cornell University18160159-1624.5+
Columbia University19163157-1634.3+
University of Michigan21158-164163-1704-5
John Hopkins University25154-161160-1644.2-4.5

Do MBA Programs Accept GRE?

GRE scores are also used as part of the admissions process for MBA and other graduate-level business programmes at b-schools around the world. Nowadays, both GMAT and GRE cut-off scores for universities are accepted as part of their admissions process. 

With the GRE General Test, you can choose from a wide range of business courses, including top-ranked MBA programmes. Some MBA programmes, however, may list any of the GRE subject tests as recommended or optional. 

Can You Get Into Graduate School Without GRE?

You certainly can. All graduate schools do not require the GRE. GRE scores are optional for admission to MS programmes at some universities. These universities place a high value on your grade point average (GPA) from your undergraduate degree. The GRE cut-off scores for universities, on the other hand, is required in colleges and competitive programmes. Due to the Covid outbreak, you can still apply to top graduate schools without taking the GRE in spring 2021, summer 2021, and spring 2022.

PS: If there’s anything more you’d like us to know about. Add it to the comments section!

Thank you for reading this blog on ‘GRE Cut-Off Scores For Universities’. If you’d like to read more, here are some blogs that might be of interest to you:

Looking for Student Education Loans?

UniCreds wants to help you find the most amazing education loan that will cover 100% of your expenses!

Looking for your perfect student accommodation?

With more than 5,00,000+ beds across 1,500+ properties in over 10+ countries, UniAcco assures you a hassle-free experience in booking your dream student accommodation.

Looking for student Education Loans?

Awesome!

We'll get back to you within 24 hours. Don’t let your friends miss out on all the fun! Simply refer your friend to get an education loan from us and instantly earn Rs 5,000.

You might also like

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *