January Intake Universities In The UK For The Year 2022-2021

If the United Kingdom is your dream study destination for higher education, you may have thought about which session of the year you would like to join the student population there. When it comes to higher education, there are many myths about the university and one of the most prominent ones is the dilemma students face while choosing the intake season. January intake universities in the UK are the second most common season for international students to start their studies in the UK after the September intake according to British Uni. 

So if you have missed the September intake for the previous year, January is definitely your calling. This article will walk you through the different UK universities with January intake for postgraduate students as well as undergraduate students. 

Before we break to you the January intake universities in the UK, let us first see the different intake seasons in the UK. 

Month Of Intake Applications Open 
January and February June to September 
September February 
May November to February 

 

Universities With January Intake In The UK 

Many students want to begin their studies in January, but they mistakenly believe that the January session is shorter and has fewer modules; this is not the case. Because universities only have a limited number of seats available each academic year, the January intake is a once-in-a-lifetime chance for students who were unable to gain a spot during the previous September session.  

Here is a list of the best universities in the UK with a January intake: 

Queen Mary Institute of London 

QMUL (Queen Mary University of London) is a public research university in London, England. It is also recognised as a constituent college of the federal University of London. The London Medical College was founded in 1785, and it was officially recognised as a university in 1887. The institution is a member of the Russell Group, Universities UK, and the Association of Commonwealth Universities in the United Kingdom. The university is ranked #117th in the QS World University Rankings 2022. Times Higher Education has placed the university #117 in the World University Rankings for 2022. 

University of Liverpool 

One of the most prestigious institutions in the United Kingdom is the University of Liverpool. In 1903, the University of Liverpool was established. Liverpool is also a founder member of the Russell Group and the N8 Group of institutions. Today, the university is regarded as one of the top higher education institutions in the world. Today, the university is regarded as one of the top higher education institutions in the world. The university is rated #61 in the world by QS World Rankings 2022, #178 by World University Rankings 2022. 

Book affordable housing with low-cost interest by clicking on the banners today!

University of Exeter 

The Institution of Exeter, established in 1955, is a public research university. The institution is part of the Russell Group, which consists of three campuses and includes the UK’s top research-intensive universities. Six schools of higher education manage the university’s instructional and administrative functions. The institution has a huge student body and maintains active connections with over 125,000 students from 183 countries across the world. Graduates of the University of Exeter have worked in a variety of fields, including sports, theatre, music, and journalism. The university is rated #149 in the world according to the QS World Rankings of 2022. 

Also Read: How To Get An Education Loan To Study In The UK? 

Kingston University 

Kingston University is undoubtedly one of the many institutions and colleges that the United Kingdom has to offer. Kingston University was founded in 1899 and was previously known as Kingston Polytechnic. It is located in the heart and soul of London, England. Kingston University offered courses in chemistry, building, architecture, nursing, fashion design, and clay modelling in its early years of existence. Kingston Polytechnic, it was renamed Kingston University in 1992. The university has multiple campuses in and around Kingston, United Kingdom. It also has a campus on Friars Avenue in London, as well as another on Cranmer Terrace in London.

Birmingham City University 

Birmingham City University, in the English city of Birmingham, is one of the most diverse learning towns in the world. In 1971, it was classified as a polytechnic, and in 1992, it received its status. The city of Birmingham, which is home to Birmingham City University, is a popular metropolitan borough in England and the unofficial capital of the West Midlands. Times Higher Education designated BCU one of the top 200 Young Universities in the World for 2021, while QS WUR Ranking by Subject 2022 placed it in the 201-220 range. The Association of Commonwealth Universities, University Alliance, and Universities UK are all connected with the university.

Now that we’ve taken a look at some of the top January intake universities in the UK, let us break this down further and list down the UK universities with January intake undergraduate and postgraduate studies. 

January intake universities in the UK For Postgraduate Studies 

Here are the top January intake universities in the UK for postgraduate students: 

  1. Bangor University 
  2. Anglia Ruskin University 
  3. Aston University
  4. Edge Hill University 
  5. Kingston University
  6. University of Sunderland 
  7. Oxford Brookes University
  8. University of Lincoln 
  9. Brunel University
  10. Queen Mary University of London 

January intake universities in the UK For Undergraduate Studies

 

Here are the top universities with January intake in the UK for undergraduate students: 

  1. Aston University 
  2. Northumbria University
  3. Anglia Ruskin University
  4. Brunel University 
  5. Oxford Brookes University
  6. University of Brighton
  7. University of Exeter
  8. University of Liverpool 
  9. Coventry University
  10. Edge Hill University 

Thanks for reading this blog on January Intake Universities In The UK For The Year 2022-2021. If you found this blog helpful, the following should be of interest to you: 

GRE Cut-Off Scores For Universities

The GRE General Test is a standardised test designed and administered by the Educational Testing Service, also known as ETS, to assess overall academic readiness for graduate school. Some graduate programmes require applicants to take not only the general GRE, but also a GRE Subject Test, which evaluates technical knowledge in a specific discipline such as physics, psychology, or mathematics. In this blog you will learn everything about GRE cut-off scores for universities.

GRE Subject Tests

GRE subject tests are content-based exams that assess a student’s knowledge of a specific field of study, such as biology or psychology. Each is intended for students who have majored in or extensively studied the exam subject in question. A graduate school applicant may take a math subject test to demonstrate quantitative skills to graduate schools in fields where numerical competence is essential, such as computer science or economics.

According to the ETS website’s “GRE Subject Tests” section, subject tests can help grad school applicants “stand out from other applicants” by demonstrating their “knowledge and skill level” within a specific academic discipline. The following are the six areas where a subject test is available to meet your GRE exam cut-off score:

  • Biology.
  • Chemistry.
  • Literature in English.
  • Mathematics.
  • Physics.
  • Psychology.

For each subject test, ETS provides free digital practise books. The following is a summary of the material that should be understood and studied prior to taking a GRE subject test. 

Biology: It focuses on three areas of biology, each of which accounts for roughly one-third of the exam questions are based on cellular and molecular biology, evolution and ecology, and organismal biology. 

Chemistry: This exam requires knowledge of all four major categories of chemistry as well as the relationships between them. Analytical chemistry, inorganic chemistry, organic chemistry, and physical chemistry are the four focus areas, with a greater emphasis on the latter two.

English Literature: The exam requires you to demonstrate your literary analysis skills. To pass this test, you must also be able to recognise and accurately identify literary works, contextualise a piece of literature based on its historical or cultural context, and understand the history and theory of literary criticism

Mathematics: About half of this exam is dedicated to calculus, while the other quarter is dedicated to algebra and number theory. The remaining questions cover a variety of topics that are typically covered in an undergraduate math curriculum.

Physics: Questions on optics and wave phenomena, thermodynamics and statistical mechanics, classical mechanics, electromagnetism, quantum mechanics, atomic physics, special relativity, and laboratory methods are common on this exam. It also includes questions on specialised physics topics like nuclear and particle physics, but the specific topics covered vary depending on the exam. 

Psychology: This exam covers six areas of psychology: biological, cognitive, social, developmental, clinical, and topics like measurement and methodology.

Now’s the right time to secure a safe education loan! Fill the form in this blog TODAY!

Is The GRE Easier To Take Than The GMAT, LSAT, Or MCAT? 

Yes. Can the GRE be used to target the same high-quality universities? Yes, as well. That’s right, the GRE is smart people’s ticket to top universities, and it’s taken by students who want to get into various master’s and doctoral degree programmes at universities all over the world.

Also Read: Good GMAT Score For Your Higher Education Abroad

Do I Need GRE Scores For Master’s?

Yes, if you want to pursue a master’s degree in the United States, the GRE is usually required. GRE is either optional or not required in other countries such as the United Kingdom, Australia, and Singapore. However, the GRE is required for admission to many competitive MS programmes in countries such as Germany, Canada, Australia, and others. 

The good news is that the GRE is no longer required for all students for the spring 2021, summer 2021, and spring 2022 semesters. Applicants may still submit their official GRE scores for consideration, but they are not required to do so. Below you will get to know more about the GRE cut-off required.

Top GRE Cut-Off Scores For Universities That Accept Students And Their Ranking

GRE scores are commonly used for admission to master’s degree programmes. GRE scores are required for all top MS programmes, though the GRE score for MS varies by programme and university. The following is a list of the top GRE cut-off scores for universities, QS World University Rankings, GRE verbal section and other information:

UniversitiesQS RankingGRE VerbalGRE QuantGRE Writing
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)1155-162158-1624.5-5.3
Stanford University2155-160155-1604-4.8
California Institute of Technology (Caltech)4158-164155-1604.5-5
University of Oxford5160+160+4.5+
University of Chicago9155-163160-1674-4.5
Princeton University12159-165156-1654.5-5
Cornell University18160159-1624.5+
Columbia University19163157-1634.3+
University of Michigan21158-164163-1704-5
John Hopkins University25154-161160-1644.2-4.5

Do MBA Programs Accept GRE?

GRE scores are also used as part of the admissions process for MBA and other graduate-level business programmes at b-schools around the world. Nowadays, both GMAT and GRE cut-off scores for universities are accepted as part of their admissions process. 

With the GRE General Test, you can choose from a wide range of business courses, including top-ranked MBA programmes. Some MBA programmes, however, may list any of the GRE subject tests as recommended or optional. 

Can You Get Into Graduate School Without GRE?

You certainly can. All graduate schools do not require the GRE. GRE scores are optional for admission to MS programmes at some universities. These universities place a high value on your grade point average (GPA) from your undergraduate degree. The GRE cut-off scores for universities, on the other hand, is required in colleges and competitive programmes. Due to the Covid outbreak, you can still apply to top graduate schools without taking the GRE in spring 2021, summer 2021, and spring 2022.

PS: If there’s anything more you’d like us to know about. Add it to the comments section!

Thank you for reading this blog on ‘GRE Cut-Off Scores For Universities’. If you’d like to read more, here are some blogs that might be of interest to you:

Tuition-Free Colleges In Europe

Studying abroad could be the most fantastic travel experience of your life, whether it’s hanging out with new friends down the block, spending your day off touring around the magnificent local cathedral, or grabbing some delicious street food on your way to class. Studying abroad provides several opportunities to meet new people, as well as to immerse yourself in other cultures and to attend an outstanding university. Thousands of young student travellers aspire to study in tuition-free colleges in Europe to make the most of their study abroad experience.

Unfortunately, many would-be travellers are put off by the cost of studying abroad. With airfare, living bills, and tuition fees, studying abroad may appear to be an unaffordable expense. Here’s a list of some of Europe’s cheapest universities where you can study for free!

Studying Abroad Through Tuition-Free Colleges In Europe

It is just not possible to study abroad for free. That being said, there are a plethora of ways to cut costs and make studying abroad not only conceivable, but also reasonable. Budgeting, low-cost student hacks, fantastic scholarships, and other money-saving strategies can help you study abroad.

Coming from the U.S.A., tuition costs can seem like the most expensive part of studying abroad. This simply isn’t the case though! Many universities in Europe are free of tuition for all EU students. If you’re not an EU citizen, there are small processing fees to be paid but the criteria for tuition-free colleges remains. You could also apply to a tuition free online university!

That doesn’t mean that there are no strings attached. Most universities are taught in the country’s native language, meaning you might have to pick up some new language skills before jetting off to your ‘nearly for free’ education. But, learning a new language sounds a lot more doable than taking on thousands of dollars of student loan debt. There are universities that offer tuition free online courses too.

Now’s the right time to secure a safe education loan! Fill the form in this blog TODAY!

Free Tuition Universities For International Students

1. Scuola Normale Superiore

Scuola Normale Superiore is a top-rated college in Italy, and one of the best in all of Europe. The school has three main programmes for undergraduate students: Humanities, Sciences, and Political Science. The humanities programme offers specializations in topics such as Paleography, History of Art, Archaeology, Modern Literature, And Linguistics Philosophy. The school also has Biology, Chemistry, And Physics which focuses on the school of science. 

The best part about all of this is that Scuola Normale is one of the tuition-free colleges

 in Europe for international students. And the school also covers living costs such as housing and food. You’ll barely pay a dime if you plan to study abroad in this university.

Location: Pisa, Italy.

Tuition Cost: Free.

Popular Subjects: Humanities, Sciences, and Political Science.

2. Sant’Anna

Sant’Anna is located in Pisa, which means tons of sightseeing opportunities for you.

Sant’Anna easily earns its spot on our list of cheapest universities in Europe. This school has two main programmes: Experimental & Applied Sciences, and Social Sciences. While some courses are taught in English, you’ll need to know a decent amount of Italian to study here.  The extra effort to learn the language is worth it since this school is one of the tuition-free colleges in Europe. They’ll also cover your living expenses which is worth it. You’ll love living and attending school in Pisa, all for free! This university is a perfect option to help you study abroad in Europe for free.

Location: Pisa, Italy.

Tuition Cost: Free.

Popular Subjects: Experimental & Applied Sciences, and Social Sciences.

3. Free University Of Berlin

The Free University of Berlin is one of the no tuition fee universities as its name explains itself. You’ll be responsible for living costs such as rent and food. In Berlin, living costs come out to about 700 euros a month to just less than $800 per month! That’s a really good deal for such a great university. This university is also one of the cheapest universities in Europe that teach in English. They offer a Bachelor of Arts programme filled with courses taught in English. This school in Berlin is waiting for you to have tons of awesome study abroad adventures.

Location: Berlin.

Tuition Cost: Free.

Popular Subjects: North American Studies.

4. University Of Göttingen

Germany is the king of free schooling, and University of Göttingen is yet another of the tuition-free universities in Europe for international students. This university has programmes in Humanities, Natural Sciences, Law, and Social Sciences some of which are in English. It’s also home to one of the largest libraries in all of Germany. The only cost for this university is a small administrative fee of around 300 Euros per semester. That’s $335 dollars for an entire semester of school. The only other cost is the cost of living. In Göttingen, the cost of living is similar to Berlin at around 700 euros, or less than $800 a month. 

Location: Göttingen, Germany.

Tuition Cost: €300 ($335)

Popular Subjects: Humanities, Natural Sciences, Law, and Social Sciences.

5. RWTH Aachen University

RWTH Aachen University specializes in Architecture, Georesources, and Materials Engineering. All bachelor study courses are taught in German, so you’ll need a certain amount of fluency to attend school here. Learning German is worth it, though. This university charges no tuition except for a small student body and processing fee of about 260 euros, or $290 per semester. The expected cost of living is about approximately 800 euros per month, or just under $900. While this doesn’t quite help you study abroad in Europe for free, it’s close to studying for an affordable price abroad.

Location: Aachen, Germany.

Tuition Cost: 260 euros ($290).

Popular Subjects: Architecture, Georesources, and Materials Engineering.

PS: If there’s anything more you’d like us to know about. Add it to the comments section!

Thank you for reading this blog on ‘Tuition-Free Colleges In Europe’ . If you’d like to read more, here are some blogs that might be of interest to you:

Acceptance Rate Of Universities In the USA

The acceptance rate of a university determines the student’s chances of getting into that school. If it has a higher acceptance rate, then the chances of getting accepted into that university are higher. Likewise, if the acceptance rate is lower then the chances are less likely. Well, who wouldn’t like to get accepted into one of the best universities if money was not an issue? But even when you have enough capital, understand that the competition is super high and to get selected you must surpass the university’s expectations. After learning about the acceptance rate of universities in the USA, you get a chance to have an extra piece of information that is an advantage. 

This list of top universities in the USA, as featured in the latest QS ranking, will help you with the official numbers for the application intake. 

Recommended Read: What is the i-20 form? Apply for a student visa in the USA

Best Universities In The USA – Acceptance Rate Of Universities In USA

It is inevitable that the best universities will have the lowest acceptance rates in the country. They have a strict admission standard. The competition is very high, and remember that to get admission here students must have exceptional achievements and accolades. Find an academic institution with a programme that suits you. It must speak to your interests and future careers.

 Here are the acceptance rates for the top universities in the United States. 

  1. Harvard University – 4.92%
  2. Stanford University – 4.34%
  3. Yale University – 7%
  4. Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) – 6.7%
  5. California Institute of Technology (Caltech) – 8%
  6. University of Pennsylvania – 10%
  7. Columbia University – 7%
  8. University of Chicago – 7.9%
  9. University of Michigan-Ann Arbor – 26%
  10. Princeton University – 6.5%
  11. Johns Hopkins University – 14%
  12. The University of California, Berkeley (UCB) – 17%
  13. Northwestern University – 28%
  14. The University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA) – 17%
  15. Duke University – 7.6%
  16. The University of California, San Diego (UCSD) – 30.2%
  17. New York University (NYU) – 32%
  18. Brown University – 9.3%
  19. Carnegie Mellon University – 15.4%
  20. Cornell University – 15% 

Check out: Highest paying jobs in the USA

Unsure of which education loan in USA to get? Get a FREE consultation by filling the form in this blog!

Good Universities In The USA – Acceptance Rate Of Universities In USA

If the acceptance numbers at the best US universities seem very low for you then check out these other good universities with higher rates than the ones before. 

  • Boston University – 33%
  • University of Portland – 76.7%
  • American University Washington DC – 36.1%
  • Florida Atlantic University – 63.3%
  • University of San Francisco – 64.4%
  • Drexel University – 74.7%
  • The University of Texas at Austin – 31.8%

Now that we have gone through an extensive list of the top universities and good universities in the USA, let us now see universities with the highest US acceptance rate for International Students. 

Below, I am listing the top 11 universities in the US that have a very high probability of acceptance rate of somewhere between 82% and 99% for foreign applicants. 

Recommended Read: Why study in the USA?

Name of the University U.S News Rank 2020International Students Acceptance Rate in 2019 Fall Semester
University of Toledo (OH)298-38993%
Colorado State University153=99%
Kent State University (OH)217=99%
Loyola University Chicago112=90%
University of Kansas124%98%
Virginia Commonwealth University160%88%
The University of Texas at Arlington298-38993%
University of Utah97=87%
University of Colorado Bouler103=86%
The University of Texas at Dallas143=82%
University of Cincinnati143=82%

Let us now see some of the universities in the USA with the highest percentage of foreign students. There are 3 lists in total with National, Regional. The list shows the highest percentage of foreign students in the academic year 2019-2020

Recommended Read: Useful tips for international students in the USA

Top 20 National Universities

Name of the UniversityPercentage of International StudentsLocation
Florida Institute of Technology24%Melbourne
The New School31%New York
Boston University22%Boston
University of Rochester27%Rochester
New York University22%New York
Carnegie Mellon University22%Pittsburgh
Brandeis University20%Waltham
Andrews University17%Berrien Springs
University of California – San Diego18%La Jolla
Cardinal Stritch University18%Milwaukee
Columbia University17%New York
Northeastern University17%Boston
Illinois Institute of Technology17%Chicago
University of California – Irvine17%Irvine
University of California – Davis17%Davis
Emory University15%Atlanta
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 16%Troy
Syracuse University15%Syracuse
University of Washington15%Seattle
University of Chicago15%Chicago

Check out: 7 best film schools in the USA you need to check out

Top 10 Regional Universities (North)

Name of the UniversityPercentage of International StudentsLocation
Niagara University17%Niagara University
Suffolk University20%Boston
Bentley University15%Waltham
New York Institute of Technology15%Old Westbury
La Roche University15%Pittsburgh
Fashion Institute of Technology15%Old Westbury
Emerson College13%Boston
CUNY – Baruch College10%New York
Monroe College9%Bronx
King’s College9%Wilkes-Barre

Top 10 Regional Universities (South)

Name of the UniversityPercentage of International StudentsLocation
Marymount University16%Arlington
Lynn University16%Boca Raton
Saint Leo University14%Saint Leo
St. Thomas University11%Miami Gardens
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University12%Daytona Beach
Queens University of Charlotte9%Charlotte
University of Tampa8%Tampa
John Brown University8%Siloam Springs
Bob Jones University7%Greenville
Rollins College10%Winter Park

I hope this blog was informative enough for you to make the ideal decision of studying abroad at your desired university. 

If you enjoyed reading this blog on “Acceptance Rate Of Universities In Usa” then make sure you check out our other informative blogs linked below!

Best Country To Study Fashion Designing & More!

If you are thinking about joining the fashion industry, you need to be completely prepared to enter any field of fashion. Hence, whether it be designing or making clothes for sale, an education at a reputable school will positively impact and elevate your career as a fashion designer. Whether you are interested in breaking into the high-end market or high street. The enthusiasm decreases as the realities of paying the bills come into play. However, before listing the best fashion schools in the world, let’s take a look at which is the best country to study fashion designing. To enter any of the universities, you will need your design skills, good certificate scores, as well as a cover letter 

You might want to explore the finest fashion districts, find the best bargain deals, dive into the country’s history of design and haute couture, or learn the trade of the fashion industry in the classroom. In many of these places, you can take your style sense a step further with study fashion abroad programmes or a fashion internship. Pack your bags! Here are some of the best places to study abroad for stylish students just like you!

Top Countries To Study Fashion

London, England

The first best country to study fashion designing is London. This cultural metropolis has all you could ever need to immerse yourself in fashion, and help you on your path toward being an influential style editor. See modern fashion in London’s famed department stores and vintage boutiques on your daily outings when you study abroad in London. Then travel back in time to the high fashion of the past at the Fashion and Textile Museum and the Victoria and Albert Museum. With all London has to offer and course offerings in Communications, Cultural Studies, and Fine Arts, you’ll be right on track to the front row of London Fashion Week.

Milan, Italy

Second on the list and the best country to study fashion designing is Milan! Looking for a cosmopolitan hub that is full of history, culture, and good food? Look no further than Milan to study abroad. Art and fashion icons of the past and present, from Da Vinci to Georgio Armani, have called Milan home. Explore the newest trends in Milan’s exclusive fashion district, learn the inner-workings of the industry in the fashion design and  merchandising programme through a full-time semester or summer internship. With access to so many art and design museum collections and courses like Italian Design and Speaking with Style, for the fashion-inclined linguist, you’ll be on your way to joining the ranks with Milan’s elite as the next up and coming fashion influencer.

Paris, France

Everything is “très chic” (very stylish) in this best country to study fashion designing. It is the center of art and culture. If you’re inspired by the timeless French style and heritage for art and design, see the elaborate window displays along the Champs-Élysées or wander through the Palais Galliera Museum of Fashion, where you can always find something new since the museum only has temporary collections. The fashion-minded and business-savvy students can take their next step toward global fashion fame while studying abroad in Paris with courses like Introduction to Luxury Brand Management, International and Intercultural Management, and Art, Design & Fashion in France.

Also Read: 6 Dressing Tips For Students On A Budget

Rome, Italy

Gain a deeper understanding of the roots and history of modern fashion by traveling back in time in the historic city of Rome. Bargain like a local for clothing and bags at Porta Portese, Rome’s largest flea market and explore the Via Condotti, now a bustling designer fashion shopping street that dates back to the ancient Romans. Through an Art, History & Fashion Programme, you can take advantage of the rich heritage of art and fashion in the Eternal City and take a photography course to bring your photoshoot dreams to life. Fashion takes over when Alta Roma, Rome’s own fashion week, takes place twice a year in the January and July, featuring an “In Town” component with events throughout the city. 

Tokyo, Japan

It is an adventure through this best country to study fashion designing. The fashion culture of this concrete jungle is enormous. Tokyo’s fashion districts have something for everyone, from high fashion to streetwear and everything in between. The Japanese appreciation for innovative fashion brings local and international influences to Tokyo’s fashion scene. The Harajuku neighborhood is a center of vibrant youth culture and style, with many independent stores to wander through, and unique cafés to stop in. 

Now’s the right time to secure a safe education loan! Fill the form in this blog TODAY!

Fashion Design Courses Abroad

  • Fashion Designer
  • Textile Designer
  • Pattern Maker
  • Textile Buyer
  • Head Designer
  • Independent Designer
  • Art Director (Fashion) 
  • Art Director (Press/Advert)

Top Fashion Schools Around The World

The most populated, most talked about, and most inspiring city in the USA, fashion is a huge part of life in New York. The most famous fashion publications are concentrated here, Vogue, Elle, Harper’s Bazaar, Marie Claire. Here’s a list of the top 10 schools in the world to study fashion:

  1. Fashion Institute of Technology, New York
  2. Parsons, The New School for Design, New York
  3. Central Saint Martins, University of the Arts London, London
  4. London College of Fashion, University of the Arts London
  5. Aalto University School of Arts, Design and Architecture, Finland
  6. ESMOD International, Paris
  7. Polimoda, Florence, Italy
  8. Royal Academy of Fine Arts, Antwerp
  9. Istituto Europeo di Design, Milan
  10. Bunka Gakuen, Tokyo

PS: If there’s anything more you’d like us to know about. Add it to the comments section!

Thank you for reading this blog on ‘Best Country To Study Fashion Designing & More!’ If you’d like to read more, here are some blogs that might be of interest to you:

Need Blind Universities In The World

Need-blind admission is a term used in the United States denoting a college admission policy in which an institution does not consider an applicant’s financial situation when deciding admission. This policy generally increases the proportion of admitted students needing financial aid and often requires the institution to back the policy with an ample endowment or other sources of funding. Most need-blind universities in the world cannot afford to offer adequate financial aid to all admitted students; some are not need-blind while others admit students on a need-blind basis but do not offer them sufficient aid to meet their full demonstrated financial need. In addition, many schools that admit domestic first-year students without regard to need do not extend this policy to international or transfer students. Need-blind universities in the world that meet full need for all applicants are usually very selective as they tend to receive more applications than other schools.

Institutions set their own definition of meeting the full demonstrated need. There is no universal standard that an institution must abide by to claim that it meets full demonstrated need. Additionally, some institutions meet full demonstrated need entirely through grants, merit scholarships, or talent scholarships, whereas others include loans that need to be repaid or work-study directly at the college campus in addition to the other forms of financial aid. For these reasons, an admitted student’s financial aid package can vary significantly at different schools that all claim to meet full demonstrated need.

Guide To Need-Blind Admission

When college admissions officers are reviewing and assessing applications, financial aid can be an important part of the process.

What Are Need-Blind Admission?

Need-blind admissions is an admissions policy that some colleges and universities practice. The policy is pretty simple and quite advantageous to students. When an admissions officer is evaluating an application, they are not taking into account the student’s ability to pay. This means that the college will not be considering your financial situation at all. Need-blind need-blind universities in the world are particularly advantageous for students who will be depending on a high amount of need-based financial aid support to pay for college. However, just because a college is “need-blind” does not mean that every applicant will receive financial aid. This is why you must complete the Net Price Calculator to estimate your potential need-based financial aid at any college or university.

What Are Need-Aware Admissions?

On the other hand, need-aware admissions, or need-sensitive admissions, is a policy where colleges do take into account an applicant’s ability to pay. In some situations, the admissions officer will have access to your Estimated Family Contribution (EFC) which is the amount of money that your family can contribute to paying (according to the college’s financial aid process). This will vary from college to college as some admissions officers will have access to this data, while others won’t. Most colleges practice need-aware admissions because most colleges have limited budgets for financial aid. As you can imagine, need-blind universities in the world where financial aid is not taken into account could get very expensive.

The downside to need-aware admissions for a student is that some applicants will be rejected or waitlisted because they can’t afford to pay. With this said, the applicants who will be most impacted are applicants who are on the borderline. Usually, a majority of applicants are not impacted by need-aware admissions policy.

Now’s the right time to secure a safe education loan! Fill the form in this blog TODAY!

List Of All Need-Blind Colleges

The vast majority of colleges are need-aware or need-sensitive, so let’s focus on the other colleges that are need-blind.

Colleges And Universities That Are Need-Blind 

For Domestic & International Applicants

The following need-blind universities in the world are for both domestic and international applicants:

  • Amherst College
  • Harvard University
  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Minerva Schools
  • Princeton University
  • Yale University

The following colleges are need-blind and meet 100% of US applicants’ needs.

  • Amherst College
  • Barnard College
  • Boston College
  • Bowdoin College
  • Brown University
  • California Institute of Technology
  • Claremont McKenna College
  • College of the Holy Cross
  • Columbia College, Columbia University 
  • Cornell University
  • Curtis Institute of Music
  • Dartmouth College
  • Davidson College
  • Duke University
  • Georgetown University 
  • Grinnell College
  • Hamilton College
  • Harvard College
  • Harvey Mudd College
  • Johns Hopkins University
  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Middlebury College
  • Minerva Schools at KGI
  • Northwestern University
  • Olin College
  • Pomona College
  • Princeton University
  • Rice University
  • Soka University of America
  • Stanford University
  • Swarthmore College
  • University of Chicago
  • University of Michigan (in-state students only)
  • University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • University of Notre Dame
  • University of Pennsylvania
  • University of Richmond
  • University of Southern California
  • University of Virginia
  • Vanderbilt University
  • Vassar College
  • Wellesley College
  • Williams College
  • Yale University

The following colleges have need-blind admissions but do not meet 100% of your financial need. That does not necessarily mean they will be unaffordable to you! 

  • Babson College 
  • Baylor University 
  • Boston University 
  • Bucknell University 
  • Carnegie Mellon University 
  • Cooper Union 
  • Denison University 
  • Earlham College
  • Fordham University
  • Hampshire College
  • Ithaca College
  • New York University 
  • Saint Louis University
  • Santa Clara University
  • Southern Methodist University 
  • St. John’s College
  • St. John’s University
  • St. Lawrence University
  • Syracuse University 
  • Texas Christian University 
  • University of Miami 
  • University of San Diego

PS: If there’s anything more you’d like us to know about. Add it to the comments section!

Thank you for reading this blog on ‘Need Blind Universities In The World’ If you’d like to read more, here are some blogs that might be of interest to you:

How And Where To Study In Europe For Free

Wondering where to study in Europe for free? Well, Europe offers free education and plenty of options for affordable learning for international students. In some European countries, education is free whereas some offer free education to only EU students. Your study abroad dream in Europe will become a reality regardless of your financial situation. There are world-class institutes that offer free tuition for students (international as well). You might have to give administration fees which are hardly a few hundred euros but that’s all. 

If you are planning to study abroad, then these European countries will be your most affordable option to get inexpensive degrees from top universities. 

Note: Living costs/Health insurance are not included. (You can still apply for scholarships to cover that cost if needed)

Norway | Study In Europe For Free

Our numero uno choice for international students to get high-quality education with zero cost is Norway! The Norwegian Government uses the taxpayers’ money and funds education for native and international students. This way you can enjoy a free ride to any state university. But here’s the catch, the living cost in Norway can take you as high as NOK 8,990 which is approximately 1,200 per month. This will cover everything, from room cost, board, healthcare, clothing, transportation, and miscellaneous expenses. Hence, you can manage your college budget accordingly.

In Norway, there are a total of 8 universities which has 20 state university colleges. This Scandinavian country boasts top universities like the University of Oslo, University of Stavanger, University of Bergen, Norwegian University of Life Sciences, University of Nordland and the University of Agder (UiA) that offers free tuition for everyone. 

Germany

A powerhouse for engineering skills worldwide, Germany is one of the top nations in Europe where you can pursue higher education at zero cost. Almost every public university does not charge any tuition fee. This means all you have to pay is the administrative fee which is as minimum as €150-250 which is comparatively less to Indian universities. 

Just recently only four out of sixteen federal states have started charging tuition fees for undergraduate programs – Bavaria, Hamburg, Baden-Wurttemberg, and Lower Saxony – costing as low as 500 Euros per semester. All other federal states only request a small contribution from the students of 50 euros with no tuition fees every semester. Also, Germany offers a great lifestyle to its students. 

Sweden | Study In Europe For Free

Almost a decade ago till 2010, Sweden was offering no tuition fee for anyone who wished to study in this country. But well, all good things come to an end, and a law was passed by the Swedish Parliament where they must charge tuition and application fees for non-EU and EEA students. But there are also several scholarship programmes offered. 

Even with tuition fees universities are offering full scholarships for international students. Below I will mention some top tuition-free Swedish universities.

  • Halmstad University
  • Uppsala University
  • Lund University
  • Stickholm Unviersity 
  • Jonkoping University
  • Stockholm School of Ecnomics 

The University of Uppsala was founded in 1477. It is a leading university that ranks amongst the best universities in Northern Europe. 

Finland

Finland did not charge any tuition fees for any kind of education level irrespective of the students nationally. But only till 2017, post that it started charging tuition fees from non-EU and EEA students. This was only for English taught Bachelor’s and Master’s programmes. You can find some of the best and well-known courses in this country, like architecture, design, and communication at considerable prices for international students. The country also offers a distinctive polytechnic college offering where practice-based education can be experienced. 

The University of Turku and the University of Helsinki are the top ranking universities preferred by foreign students in Finland. Students must cover their living expenses. 

France | Study In Europe For Free

The reason France has made it to the list is because of the top-notch education but at quite low prices. France does not offer free tuition fees but for EU students and French nationals, the cost is pretty low. Whereas for international students the cost is low as compared to nations like the US, the UK, Australia, or Canada. The fees for international students in public universities can be around 2,800-4000 Euros per year. 

France is offering more and more English courses for Bachelor’s and Master’s programmes. This attracts a flock of international students every year. France also has a number of scholarship programmes for students that can further help your cost of living.

Austria

The universities in Austria offer courses at quite low prices as it is not tuition-free entirely. For EU and EAA students, it is almost insignificant. The cost for non-EU students can be more than a thousand euros per semester. 

The top-ranking universities in Austria are the University of Vienna, Vienna University of Technology, Medical University of Vienna, and the University of Innsbruck. Students prefer to study in these universities mainly when they come to study in Austria. It is also said that if you are a citizen of a less developed nation with an unfortunate financial situation then you may not have to pay a dime at all. 

I hope that these beautiful European countries inspire you to study abroad and pursue your dreams. With rich education, these countries are also filled with stunning natural beauty,  exposure to global outlook and opportunities. 

If there is anything that you would like to add, feel free to comment your thoughts down below!

Enjoyed this blog? Well, let’s check out some more study abroad related topical blogs linked below!

How Much Does A College Credit Hour Cost

The college credit hour cost entirely depends on the type of institution, country/state where the college is located and tax benefits plus grants. On average, a student can expect to pay as little as $0 to as much as $1,500 per credit hour in university. 

The Approximate College Credit Hour Cost In Different Universities

The cost per credit hour in a non-profit college for a four-year undergraduate course is approximately $530. Assuming that there is a 12 credit hour course load per semester (annually it calculates to 24 credit hours). In addition to the payment of full tuition and fees. 

The cost of credit in a private institute for the four-year undergraduate course based on average fees and tuition can be $1,537. Whereas the cost per hour credit in a community or a vocational school is likely to be even $0 when accounting for tax benefits and grants. 

The cost of credit fluctuates massively when compared to out-of-state to in-state credit hours. For instance, the University of Florida charges in-state students $266 a credit hour. Whereas for out of state students, tuition and fee per credit hour are $1,194. This accounts for almost 4.5 times more. This is noticed in a lot of US and Canadian universities where the cost of a college class differs massively between in-state and out-state students. 

The College Credit Hour Cost Spurs When Room And Food Are Included

The per credit hour cost when included with housing and meal plans increases a lot depending on where you choose to live. Whether you choose to live on or off-campus. When accounting for these two things, the cost of credit can be more than even double. 

  • $530 at community & vocational colleges in the district
  • $915 at a public four-year undergraduate course for in-state colleges
  • $1,597 at the public four-year undergraduate course for out-state colleges
  • $2,078 at a four-year private college or university.

These are all approximate costs as it can differ from university to university.

Variations Between The In-Stet and Out-Of-State College Credit Hour Cost

It was noticed that the average four years state public cost of a college class was three times higher than in-state tuition in the below-given states:

  • California
  • Florida
  • Indiana
  • Montana
  • Alaska
  • North Carolina
  • Utah
  • Washington state
  • Idaho
  • Wyoming

Students studying at community and vocational colleges gain a considerable amount of aid from federal state and local governments. This aid on average covers their tuition and fees, making the college credit hour cost virtually zero. Which is why students who wish to study abroad choose countries like Germany, the US, Canada and admit into public universities to cut their tuition fee cost. This only requires them to pay expenses of room and board. But a local student or someone staying at home could attend a local college if they wish to save money. 

Note:

  • The government aid entirely depends on the household income and whether you have filed yourself as a dependent.
  • The tuition cost that you see on a university website is quite not the same as what students pay. Depending on your institute, you can further cut down your cost

Need Help With Selecting The Right College? Here Are Some Tips:

An Economical Option: Community and vocational degrees are the least expensive option for cost per credit hour. Students can even consider taking the first year of their credit hours at a public university to save up enough. They can then change into a four-year institution. Certain states in the US, like Nevada, Delaware, and New York offer scholarships to students to cover the cost of their college tuition

Premium Option: The fours year private colleges fall under the premium courses. They are very expensive but grants can be a powerful source of aid. To make sure you have all the documentation in place and don’t miss out on any opportunity, complete the FAFSA i.e, Free Application for Federal Student Aid and any other forms that your institution or state requires. Some grants have these forms in their requirements along with other necessary documents like personal statements and grade transcripts. 

Unique Option: A four-year public in-state colleges are unique options where you can go for WUE or MSEP for any kind of tuition reduction. 

Student Loans: If you choose to take student loans, consider a federal loan as these are funded by the government and the repayment policies are not strict as compared to the private ones. There are also options for repayment plans and sometimes forgiveness of loans if you are a part of public service. Though it won’t cover the entire cost for you, a private student loan with a minimal interest rate can bridge the gap. 

If you liked this blog on “How Much Does A College Credit Hour Cost” then make sure you check out other student-related blogs linked below! 

A Complete Guide To Need-Blind Colleges For International Students

If you have a vision of the American dream to study in a US university, you might just be aware that education in the States can be quite expensive, especially for international students including travel costs, fees, living expenses, etc. But this should not deter you from pursuing a college degree from the US as some schools provide need-based financial aid and a few offer need-blind admissions. The number of need-blind colleges for international students is relatively lesser, though. In this article, we will provide you with a guide to need-blind admission.

What is need-blind admission? In a need-blind admission procedure, the students are evaluated without any importance or consideration given to their families’ capacity to fund their education and the focus is solely on their merit and qualifications. This ideally applies to all need-blind colleges.

Guide to need-blind admission-

Need Blind vs Need Aware Colleges  | Need-Blind Colleges For International Students

Need Blind vs Need Aware Colleges -There are a lot of fundamental differences between ‘need-blind’ and ‘need-aware’ admission policies. As their names indicate, need-blind admission policies in all need-blind colleges do not take into account a student’s financial status and focus solely on his merit and qualifications while need-aware colleges take into account the student’s financial status and ability to fund his or her own education at some point in the evaluation process, even if it is not the sole criteria for admission. Some of the famous need-blind colleges for international students are Boston College, Brown University, Dartmouth College, Duke University, MIT, etc. 

If you are an Indian student who needs help with student loans, all you have to do is fill the form in this blog.

Does Need Blind Admission Imply That Your Education is Fully-Funded?

Not really. Even if the institution in question does offer financial aid to students, you will be expected to make a few financial contributions to your education calculated based on an analysis of your parents’ income, your income, and your other financial resources. It is possible that you may also be expected to participate in a work-study program or a part-time job to cover a part of the costs. That said, most students enrolled via a need-blind and full-need policy benefit a lot from the high amounts of scholarship money or grants they receive. 

The Top Need-Blind Colleges For International Students

While various US universities do offer a need-blind admission policy in some form, not all of them are applicable for international students. Some of the top universities offering need-blind admission sans full need-financial aid are  Boston College, Brown University, Dartmouth College, The Curtis Institute of Music, and Duke University colleges with need-blind admission.  The five US universities that offer both need-blind admission and full-need financial aid are the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), Harvard University, Princeton University, Yale University, and Amherst College. 

These colleges with need-blind admission are five of the most prestigious universities in the US and frankly, the world. They regularly feature at the top in various world university rankings, including the QS rankings in which MIT and Harvard often feature in the top 5 best universities in the world. Amherst is one of the top universities in the world for liberal arts education. 

Because of their high repute and selective admission policies, they are some of the toughest universities to gain admission to, but each of these universities promises to cover a majority of your education costs to attend the university, regardless of your origin or economic status. 

Keep in mind that many other US colleges and universities also offer generous grants and scholarships to deserving students under various policies, so even if they don’t have an official need-blind policy, do not hesitate to apply to them. You can calculate the estimated expenses using their net price calculator and determine how to meet the expenses with your available funds and resources. 

We hope you enjoyed reading this blog on the need-blind colleges for international students. To know more about related fields, do check out our other blogs. 

Which Are The Top Universities Without IELTS?

If you plan to study abroad and have researched about foreign universities, you might have noticed that most universities abroad require students to pass an English language test like IELTS, TOEFL, or other tests. This is because most courses are taught in English and English is the main or official language for communication in foreign countries. However, many universities acknowledge that IELTS or other tests are not a compulsory requirement, especially if the concerned student has completed their education with English as their primary language, received high marks in the subject, undertaken an Intensive English Language Program, or given other tests to prove their proficiency in English. It is totally possible to study abroad Without IELTS. In this article, we have compiled a list of the top universities without IELTS across the world. You can easily study abroad without IELTS in these universities.

Universities without IELTS in the USA- 

State University of New York

 Located in Albany, New York, this is a public university that gives admission to international students without IELTS if they undertake the Intensive English Language Program (IELP). This university is at the top of the list of Universities Without IELTS requirements.

 University of Iowa

This university is located in Iowa City and is a public research university.  It admits international students if they qualify for admission even if they do not take the IELTS exam. This is one of the best universities on the list of Universities Without IELTS requirements.

University of Arkansas

 This is a public research university that is situated in Fayetteville, Arkansas. If students are eligible for admission to this university they need not undertake the IELTS but must instead take up the Intensive English Language Program (IELP).

University of Dayton

This is a private research university owned by the Roman Catholic Church and is located in Dayton, Ohio. It grants conditional admission without IELTS if international students take up the Intensive English Language Program (IELP).

If you are an Indian student who needs help with student loans, all you have to do is fill the form in this blog.

University of Delaware

This university is a public research university that admits international students if they meet the admission requirements and criteria even without IELTS or proof of English language proficiency. 

University of New Orleans

This is a public research university situated in New Orleans, Louisiana, US. It offers conditional admission to international students from specific countries without IELTS requirements.

List of universities in Canada without IELTS for you to study abroad without IELTS in these universities-

  1. University of Saskatchewan 

This university accepts students without IELTS if they produce  CanTEST scores or undertake an English Training Program at the university

  1. Cambrian College 

 This college is situated in Ontario, Canada and admits students without IELTS if they undertake an English Training Program at the university.

  1. The University of Winnipeg 

This university is situated in Manitoba, Canada, and accepts students from various countries without the IELTS test if they undertake an English Language Program at the university after admission.

  1. Memorial University of Newfoundland and Labrador 

This university is situated in St. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador, and admits students without an IELTS test if they undertake an  English Language Program at the university or produce high CanTEST or CAEL scores.

  1. Brock University 

This university is located in Ontario and admits students without IELTS if they undertake an Intensive English Language Program at the university. This is one of the top universities without IELTS in Canada.

  1. Carleton University 

This university admits students without an IELTS if they produce transcripts for the last three years of their study in an English language course. 

Australian top universities without IELTS for you to secure admission in universities without IELTS-
  1. The University of Queensland– You can secure admission to this university if your previous degree was taught in English or if you have professional experience in an English-speaking work environment. This is one of the top universities to study abroad without IELTS.
  2. The University of Adelaide – You can secure admission to this university without IELTS if your previous degree was taught in English or if you are willing to enroll in an English preparatory course. 
  3. Bond University – This university admits students without IELTS if they produce a relevant PTE certificate or C1 Advanced certificate.
  4. Swinburne University of Technology  You can secure admission to this university without IELTS if your previous degree was taught in English, if you attend an English language course, or if you can provide a PTE or Common European Framework certificate as proof of your English proficiency. 

Going further, some of the top universities in the UK for you to secure admission in universities without IELTS – The University of Warwick, Birmingham City University, The University of Bristol, London Southbank University, Northumbria University,  The University of Bolton, Portsmouth University, Aston University, Swansea University, and The University of Plymouth.

Some of the top universities in Germany without IELTS requirements include the University of Kaiserslautern, University of Siegen, Free University of Berlin, University of Giessen, University of Koblenz and Landau, and the Braunschweig University of Technology (TU Braunschweig)

Shortlist your chosen colleges wisely, not just on the basis of them offering an IELTS waiver but their curriculum, reputation, and the faculty. Also, make sure that the countries you apply to don’t make TOEFL a compulsory requirement for the issuance of student visas. 

We hope you enjoyed this blog on the top universities without IELTS. To know more about related fields, do check out our other blogs.